PRIVACY POLICY

We are an organic skincare company and under the privacy policy we may disclose to third parties certain information contained in our Users’ registration applications, but we will not disclose your name, address, email address or telephone number unless we have informed you, been authorized by you, or are required to do so by law, subject to the Data Protection Act 1998.

This notice describes our Privacy Policy. By visiting our site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

What Personal Information About Customers Do We Gather?
Here are the types of information we gather:

Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you enter on our Web site or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests and communicating with you.

 Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many Web sites, we use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our Web site.

What About Cookies?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser, to provide certain features, and to allow storage of items in your shopping cart between visits. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.​

Do We Share the Information We Receive?
We share information as described below:

Businesses and Individuals: We work closely with other businesses and individuals, and we may share information about you with those businesses and individuals.

 Third-Party Service Providers: We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include providing Web site services, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any preexisting Privacy Policy (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise).

Our Protection and Protection of Others:

We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect our rights, property, or safety and those of our users, and others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

With Your Consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

How Secure Is Information About Me?

Your information is protected during transmission by Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

Only the last four digits of your credit card numbers are revealed when confirming an order. Of course, the entire credit card number is transmitted to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

You need to protect against unauthorized access to your password and your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Which Information Can I Access?

We give you access to information about your account and your interactions with us for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information.

What Choices Do I Have?

As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of certain features.

You can add or update certain information on pages such as those referenced in the "Which Information Can I Access?" section. When you update information, a copy of the prior version may be kept for our records.

The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

​​

TERMS OF USE, NOTICES, REVISIONS

If you choose to visit this Web site, your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the state of Texas. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use will change also. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

TERMS OF USE

Welcome to the Yimi Skin shopping site. We provide this site to you subject to the following Terms of Use (“Terms”). If you visit or shop at this site, you accept these Terms. Please read them carefully.

COPYRIGHT

All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, and images, is our property or the property of our content suppliers and protected by the United States and international copyright laws. All software used on this site is our property or the property of our service provider or its suppliers and protected by the United States and international copyright laws.

LICENSE AND SITE ACCESS

We grant you a limited license to access and make personal use of this site and not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with our express written consent. This license does not include any resale or commercial use of this site or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices; any derivative use of this site or its contents; any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. This site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without our express written consent. You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) without our express written consent. You may not use any meta tags or any other "hidden text" utilizing our name or trademarks without our express written consent. Any unauthorized use terminates our permission or license.

COMMENTS, COMMUNICATIONS, AND OTHER CONTENT

Visitors may submit reviews, suggestions, ideas, comments, questions, or other information, so long as the content is not illegal, obscene, threatening, defamatory, invasive of privacy, infringing of intellectual property rights, or otherwise injurious to third parties or objectionable and does not consist of or contain software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings, or any form of "spam." You may not use a false e-mail address, impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead to the origin of the content. We reserve the right (but not the obligation) to remove or edit such content.

If you do post content or submit material, and unless we indicate otherwise, you grant us a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully

sub-licensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such content throughout the world in any media. You grant us and our sublicensees the right to use the name that you submit in connection with such content if they choose. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the content that you post; that the content is accurate; that use of the content you supply does not violate this policy and will not cause injury to any person or entity; and that you will indemnify us for all claims resulting from content you supply. We have the right but not the obligation to monitor and edit or remove any activity or content. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any content posted by you or any third party.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTIONS

We attempt to be as accurate as possible. However, we do not warrant that product description or other content of this site are accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. If a product is not as described, your sole remedy is to return it in unused condition.​

 

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

THIS SITE AND ALL INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES INCLUDED ON OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU THROUGH THIS SITE ARE PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED IN WRITING. WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THIS SITE OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES INCLUDED ON OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU THROUGH THIS SITE, UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED IN WRITING. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK.

TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. WE DO NOT WARRANT THAT THIS SITE; INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES INCLUDED ON OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU THROUGH THIS SITE; THEIR SERVERS; OR E-MAIL SENT FROM US ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS SITE OR FROM ANY INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS (INCLUDING SOFTWARE) OR SERVICES INCLUDED ON OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU THROUGH THIS SITE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED IN WRITING. CERTAIN STATE LAWS DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN DAMAGES. IF THESE LAWS APPLY TO YOU, SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS, EXCLUSIONS, OR LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MIGHT HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS.

APPLICABLE LAW

By visiting our site, you agree that the laws of the state of Texas laws without regard to principles of conflict of laws will govern these Terms and any dispute of any sort that might arise between us.​

​SITE POLICIES, MODIFICATION, AND SEVERABILITY

Please review our other policies, such as our privacy policy, posted on this site. These policies also govern your visit to our site. We reserve the right to make changes to our site, policies, and these Terms at any time. If any of these conditions shall be deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining condition.

YOUR CONSENT
We will not rent or sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party without your permission. If you have purchased from our store, subscribed to one of our newsletters and entered any of our competitions, or advised us of your e-mail address, post & telephone we may occasionally update you on news and special opportunities via e-mail, post & telephone.

COMMUNICATION & MARKETING
By becoming a member of us and providing our website with your email, postal address, a telephone number you consent to receive communication from us about our latest products and special offers. which we think may be of interest to you, the information may also be used to notify you of products and services of third parties, which may be of interest to you.

CHECKING YOUR DETAILS
If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to our website you may do so by contacting us via the e-mail address, telephone number or address given below. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your e-mail address and password submitted upon registration. We would strongly recommend that you do not use the browser’s password memory function as that would permit other people using your terminal to access your personal information - write it down and keep it somewhere safe.

OPT-OUT/CORRECTIONS
Upon your request, we will (a) correct or update your personal information; (b) stop sending emails to your email address; and/or (c) disable your account to prevent any future purchases through that account. You can make these requests by email beauty@yimiskin.com Please do not email your credit-card number or other sensitive information.

OFFLINE COLLECTION, USE & DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
The majority of information that we collect is obtained through our Site, and this Privacy Policy applies only to that online collection of personal information. We also collect information offline, where we also try to protect the privacy of your personal information. One example involves someone calling us to place an order or to ask questions. When someone calls, we will ask only for the personal information we need to place the order or to answer the question. When we need to store information (such as order information), we will enter it into our database through SSL encryption (See the Data Security section above for more information). There are other ways we could learn of personal information offline (for example, we suppose someone could send us a letter including some return address information), and this Policy doesn't discuss or try to predict all of those methods or uses. As we mentioned, we primarily sell merchandise, not information, and we will try to treat offline collection, uses, and disclosures consistently with our relevant online practices.

Choice and Opt-Out
If you no longer wish to receive the Yimi Skin promotional communications, you may "opt-out" of receiving there by following the instructions included in each communication or by e-mailing the Company at beauty@yimiskin.com

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY
If we change or update this Privacy Policy, we will post changes and updates on this Site so that you will always be aware of what information we collect, use and disclose. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time so you will know if the Privacy Policy has been changed or updated.